What is my region?

From the beaches of Long Island to the mountains of the Catskills, to the rooftops of Manhattan, The New York State Regional Championships calls the top lacrosse players from edge to edge of the Empire State to represent their region by competing in a 2-day tournament in front of tons of college coaches.

REGIONAL BREAK-DOWN:

NASSAU REGION

  • Players who attend public schools who compete in Section 8
  • Players whose primary residence in Nassau County but attend Boarding School.

SUFFOLK REGION

  • Players who attend public schools who compete in Section 11
  • Players who primary residence in Suffolk County but attend Boarding School

PAROCHIAL REGION

  • Players who attend Parochial/Private school in either Section 8 or Section 11.

NEW YORK CITY REGION

  • Players who live in the following boroughs – Manhattan, Bronx, Staten Island, Brooklyn, and Queens

HUDSON VALLY REGION

  • Players who attend school in Section 1 or 9
  • Players whose primary residence is located in Section 1 or 9 but attend Boarding School

ADIRONDACK REGION

  • Players who attend school in Section 2 or 10
  • Players whose primary residence is located in Section 2 or 10 but attend Boarding School

CENTRAL REGION

  • Players who attend school in Section 3 or 4
  • Players whose primary residence is located in Section 3 or 4 but attend Boarding School

WESTERN REGION

  • Players who attend school in Section 5 or 6
  • Players whose primary residence is located in Section 5 or 6 but attend Boarding School

Tryouts:

 

2020 & 2021: 

Monday, June 10th @ The Harvey School from 4:00-7:00pm

2022 & 2023: 

Tuesday, June 11th @ The Harvey School from 4:00-7:00pm

Top 50 Game: 

Monday, June 17th @SUNY New Paltz University from 4:00-8:00pm

2020: 

4:30pm Check In

5:00pm Game

2023:

4:30pm Check In

5:00pm Game

2021: 

6:30pm Check In

7:00pm Game

2022:

6:30 Check In

7:00pm Game

 

Directors

Chris Kear: Pleasantville HS Head Coach

Jim Lindsay: Lakeland HS Head Coach

Jeff Barnard: Mamaroneck HS Head Coach

Brian Kuczma: Wappinger Falls HS Head Coach

 

Coaches

2020–  Jim Lindsay-  HC Lakeland/Panas

Joe Macchi-  Asst. Coach Lakeland/Panas

2021–  Andrew McIntosh-  HC Tappan Zee HS

Troy Lepore-  HC Hen Hud HS

2022–  Jeff Barnard-  HC Mamaroneck HS

Stephen Palencsar-  HC Croton-Harmon HS

2023–  Chris Kear-  HC Pleasantville HS

Brian Murray-  Asst. Coach Tappan Zee HS

 

Family & Friends Hotel Link:

Click Here

To purchase NYRS Championship Film:

Click Here 

 Location (Tryout) :

The Harvey School

 

 Location (Top 50) :

SUNY New Paltz

 

 Location (NYSRC) : SUNY Binghamton

Included Gear once you make the Top 25 Team.

©2017 New York State Regional Lacrosse Tournament

Director Login | Parent Login

Hosted and Powered by LeagueApps™