Tryout Requirements:

  • Section 2  & Section 10 – Capital Region Players (Saratoga school district and South of Saratoga) must attend both tryout dates.  

There will be college coaches in attendance at tryouts.

Tryout Information

Tryout 1: 

Wednesday, February 6th @  Afrim’s Sports Park

2022 & 2023: 6:00pm – 7:30pm

2020 & 2021: 7:30pm – 9:00pm

Address: 969 Watervliet Shaker Rd Colonie NY 12205

Tryout 2: 

Wednesday, February 13th @  Afrim’s Sports Park

2022 & 2023: 6:00pm – 7:30pm

2020 & 2021: 7:30pm – 9:00pm

Address: 969 Watervliet Shaker Rd Colonie NY 12205

Tryouts and selection will be based on stick skills and fundamentals of each position, effort, speed and strength in comparison to peers, 1 vs 1 within position, transitional play and scrimmage performance.   

Top 50 Game Information

(A selection email will be sent on Thursday February 14th) 

Monday, June 17th from 4:00pm – 8:00pm (SUNY New Paltz)

2020: 

3:30pm Check In

4:00pm – 6:00pm Games

2021:

5:30pm Check In

6:00pm – 8:00pm Games

2022: 

5:30pm Check In

6:00pm – 8:00pm Games

2023:

3:30 Check In

4:00pm – 6:00pm Games

*There will be college coaches in attendance 

Final Team Information

Final Team selection will be based on game play during the TOP 50 Game

Team selection email will be sent on June 19th, 25 players will be selected and Players must accept positions by June 20th

There will be opportunities for alternates to play, alternates will be asked to attend practices for free, unless they are placed on the team.

Directors

Shawn Hennessey: Shaker Head Coach

Practice Information: 

Location – TBA

Dates: 

  • Thursday, July 11th 6:00pm – 8:00pm
  • Friday, July 12th 6:00pm – 8:00pm
  • Thursday, July 18th 6:00pm – 8:00pm

Family & Friend Hotel Link:

Click Here 

 

Tryout Location: Afrim’s Sports Park

Top 50 Game Location:  SUNY New Paltz

2019 NYS Regional Championship Location: SUNY Binghamton

 

To purchase NYRS Championship Film:

Click Here 

ADK Coaches:

2023-Mike Vorgang-Niskayuna

2023-P.J. Williams-Niskayuna

2022-Shawn Hennessey-Shaker

2022-John Holland-Shaker

2022-Joe Chiara-Shaker

2021-Jim Townsend-Former Head Coach RPI

2021-Donal Shea-Skidmore Ast’ Coach

2020-Dave Rounds-Bethlehem

2020-Steve Abba-Niskayuna

Top 50 Selected Players:

2020:

100
101
103
107
108
109
111
114
116
118
120
121
122
123
126
129
130
132
134
135
136
138
139
142
144
145
146
147
153
155
156
157
158
160
161
163
164
165
167
168
169
170
172
173
174
175
178
179

2021:

350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
389
391
393
394
395
396
397
398
399

2022:

2
3
4
10
11
12
14
15
17
19
20
22
29
30
31
32
33
44
46
50
53
54
56
59
64
66
67
68
69
71
72
75
76
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
87
93
94
95
96
98

2023:

300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349

Included Gear once you make the Top 25 Team.

Regional Break-Down:

Nassau Region
    • Players who attend public schools who compete in Section 8
  • Players whose primary residence is Nassau County but attend Boarding School.
Suffolk Region
    • Players who attend public schools who compete in Section 11
  • Players who primary residence is Suffolk County but attend Boarding School
Parochial Region
  • Players who attend Parochial/Private school in either Section 8 or Section 11.
New York City Region
  • Players who live in the following boroughs – Manhattan, Bronx, Staten Island, Brooklyn, and Queens
Hudson Vally Region
    • Players who attend school in Seciton 1 or 9
  • Players whose primary residence is located in Section 1 or 9 but attend Boarding School

Adirondack Region

    • Players who attend school in Section 2 or 10
  • Players whose primary residence is located in Section 2 or 10 but attend Boarding School
Central Region
    • Players who attend school in Seciton 3 or 4
  • Players whose primary residence is located in Seciton 3 or 4 but attend Boarding School
Western Region
    • Players who attend school in Section 5 or 6
  • Players whose primary residence is located in SEction 5 or 6 but attend Boarding School

©2017 New York State Regional Lacrosse Tournament

Director Login | Parent Login

Hosted and Powered by LeagueApps™